0203 322 5532

Book a Consultation

The Effra Clinic

Experts in ADHD & Autism

Privacy Policy



Confidentiality and Consent



The professionals working under The Effra Clinic are all committed to protecting your (or your child’s) personal data. This privacy policy explains how the professionals will use any personal information collected about you as a past, present and future service user or when you use our website. This policy has been updated in May 2018 to reflect how we comply with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the new legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information of individuals within the European Union (EU). From May 2018 GDPR replaces the DPA (Data Protection Act, 1998).


Important: By submitting personal data to us and/or by using our website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below.


1. Why do we collect information about you?

We collect information needed to offer the service requested by you; therefore, we have a 'legitimate interest' in collecting it and using it as part of a contract we have with you around the service requested.


2. What information do we collect about you?

To be able to organise and provide assessment and therapy services to you/your child the following information is needed:

• Full name

• Address

• Contact details including phone number

• Email address

• Gender

• Date of birth

• Age

• School

• Relationships and children

• Physical and mental health history

• Financial information including bank details for invoicing

We will ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. We also collect rating scales, past professional reports and school reports when relevant.


3. How do we store your information?

We take your privacy very seriously and we have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

All personal information provided is stored in compliance with EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) rules. 


4. How long will we keep your information for?

Medical records are kept securely, as per law requirement, for a period of 7 years (or for 7 years after a child’s 18th birthday). Records will then be destroyed.


5. Who do we share your personal information with?

We hold information in confidence and we will not normally share your personal information with anyone else.  We shall obtain your written consent before disclosing your information. As we always act in the best interest of children, in cases where parents are divorced or separated, information may be shared without consent to all parties with legal parental responsibility.

However, there are exceptions to this when there may be need for liaison with other parties:

• If you are referred by your health insurance provider, or otherwise claiming through a health insurance policy to fund therapy, then appointment schedules may need to be shared with that organisation for the purposes of billing. We may also share information with that organisation to provide treatment updates.

• In accordance with British Psychological Society Guidelines the psychologists collaborating with Effra receive supervision from another registered Clinical Psychologist.  They are all bound by regulatory body rules of confidentiality so they discuss details of their work and share sensitive data but will not disclose personal data.

In exceptional circumstances, we might need to share personal information with relevant authorities:

• When there is need-to-know information for another health provider, such as your GP.

• When disclosure is in the public interest, to prevent a miscarriage of justice or where there is a legal duty, for example a Court Order.

• When the information concerns risk of harm to the client, or risk of harm to another adult or a child. we will discuss such a proposed disclosure with you unless we believe that to do so could increase the level of risk to you or to someone else.


The professionals working under the Effra Clinic will never use your information for marketing purposes.


6. What are your rights?

You have the right to request access to the data that we hold on you free of charge. You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of information that you believe to be inaccurate in accordance with the guidelines and requirements for record keeping by the relevant regulatory bodies (General Medical Practice, The British Psychological Society and The Health and Care Professions Council).

You are able to exercise certain rights in relation to your personal data that professionals process, including the Subject Access Right request. These are set out in more detail at

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to make a Subject Access Right request or if you are not happy with any aspect of how your data are collected and used please inform us on admin@effraclinic.co.uk.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).




Website



We may use cookies in order to count website visits in an anonymous way.